Padma Awards 2023 Mulayam Sigh Yadav Conferred India’s Second-highest Civilian Award

Mulayam Sigh Yadav Conferred India’s Second-highest Civilian Award  

Padma Awards for this year 2023 has been announced. Six people including Samajwadi Party founder Mulayam Singh Yadav, former Karnataka chief minister SM Krishna, renowned architect BV Doshi, and tabla maestro Zakir Hussain are conferred Padma Vibhushan, India’s second-highest civilian award.  

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. 

These Awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. For the year 2023, the President has approved conferment of 106 Padma Awards including 3 duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 6 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 91 Padma Shri Awards. 19 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 2 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 7 Posthumous awardees. 

Here is the full list of people conferred with the Padma awards this year.  

SN Name Field State/Country 
  1Shri Balkrishna Doshi (Posthumous) Others – Architecture Gujarat 
  2Shri Zakir Hussain Art Maharashtra 
  3Shri S M Krishna Public Affairs Karnataka 
  4Shri Dilip Mahalanabis (Posthumous) Medicine West Bengal 
  5Shri Srinivas Varadhan Science & Engineering United States of America 
  6Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav (Posthumous) Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh 

Padma Bhushan(9) 

SN Name Field State/Country 
  1Shri S L Bhyrappa Literature & Education Karnataka 
  2Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla Trade & Industry Maharashtra 
  3Shri Deepak Dhar Science & Engineering Maharashtra 
  4Ms. Vani Jairam Art Tamil Nadu 
  5Swami Chinna Jeeyar Others – Spiritualism Telangana 
  6Ms. Suman Kalyanpur Art Maharashtra 
  7Shri Kapil Kapoor Literature & Education Delhi 
  8Ms. Sudha Murty Social Work Karnataka 
  9Shri Kamlesh D Patel Others – Spiritualism Telangana 

Padma Shri (91) 

SN Name Field State/Country 
16 Dr. Sukama Acharya Others – Spiritualism Haryana 
17 Ms. Jodhaiyabai Baiga Art Madhya Pradesh 
18 Shri Premjit Baria Art Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu 
19 Ms. Usha Barle Art Chhattisgarh 
20 Shri Munishwar Chanddawar Medicine Madhya Pradesh 
21 Shri Hemant Chauhan Art Gujarat 
22 Shri Bhanubhai Chitara Art Gujarat 
23 Ms. Hemoprova Chutia Art Assam 
24 Shri Narendra Chandra Debbarma (Posthumous) Public Affairs Tripura 
25 Ms. Subhadra Devi Art Bihar 
26 Shri Khadar Valli Dudekula Science & Engineering Karnataka 
27 Shri Hem Chandra Goswami Art Assam 
28 Ms. Pritikana Goswami Art West Bengal 
29 Shri Radha Charan Gupta Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh 
30 Shri Modadugu Vijay Gupta Science & Engineering Telangana 
31 Shri Ahmed Hussain & Shri Mohd Hussain *(Duo) Art Rajasthan 
32 Shri Dilshad Hussain Art Uttar Pradesh 
33 Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate Social Work Maharashtra 
34 Shri C I Issac Literature & Education Kerala 
35 Shri Rattan Singh Jaggi Literature & Education Punjab 
36 Shri Bikram Bahadur Jamatia Social Work Tripura 
37 Shri Ramkuiwangbe Jene Social Work Assam 
38 Shri Rakesh Radheshyam Jhunjhunwala (Posthumous) Trade & Industry Maharashtra 
39 Shri Ratan Chandra Kar Medicine Andaman & Nicobar Islands 
40 Shri Mahipat Kavi Art Gujarat 
41 Shri M M Keeravaani Art Andhra Pradesh 
42 Shri Areez Khambatta (Posthumous) Trade & Industry Gujarat 
43 Shri Parshuram Komaji Khune Art Maharashtra 
44 Shri Ganesh Nagappa Krishnarajanagara Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh 
45 Shri Maguni Charan Kuanr Art Odisha 
46 Shri Anand Kumar Literature & Education Bihar 
47 Shri Arvind Kumar Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh 
48 Shri Domar Singh Kunvar Art Chhattisgarh 
49 Shri Risingbor Kurkalang Art Meghalaya 
50 Ms. Hirabai Lobi Social Work Gujarat 
51 Shri Moolchand Lodha Social Work Rajasthan 
52 Ms. Rani Machaiah Art Karnataka 
53 Shri Ajay Kumar Mandavi Art Chhattisgarh 
54 Shri Prabhakar Bhanudas Mande Literature & Education Maharashtra 
55 Shri Gajanan Jagannath Mane Social Work Maharashtra 
56 Shri Antaryami Mishra Literature & Education Odisha 
57 Shri Nadoja Pindipapanahalli Munivenkatappa Art Karnataka 
58 Prof. (Dr.) Mahendra Pal Science & Engineering Gujarat 
59 Shri Uma Shankar Pandey Social Work Uttar Pradesh 
60 Shri Ramesh Parmar & Ms. Shanti Parmar *(Duo) Art Madhya Pradesh 
61 Dr. Nalini Parthasarathi Medicine Puducherry 
62 Shri Hanumantha Rao Pasupuleti Medicine Telangana 
63 Shri Ramesh Patange Literature & Education Maharashtra 
64 Ms. Krishna Patel Art Odisha 
65 Shri K Kalyanasundaram Pillai Art Tamil Nadu 
66 Shri V P Appukuttan Poduval Social Work Kerala 
67 Shri Kapil Dev Prasad Art Bihar 
68 Shri S R D Prasad Sports Kerala 
69 Shri Shah Rasheed Ahmed Quadri Art Karnataka 
70 Shri C V Raju Art Andhra Pradesh 
71 Shri Bakshi Ram Science & Engineering Haryana 
72 Shri Cheruvayal K Raman Others – Agriculture Kerala 
73 Ms. Sujatha Ramdorai Science & Engineering Canada 
74 Shri Abbareddy Nageswara Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh 
75 Shri Pareshbhai Rathwa Art Gujarat 
76 Shri B Ramakrishna Reddy Literature & Education Telangana 
77 Shri Mangala Kanti Roy Art West Bengal 
78 Ms. K C Runremsangi Art Mizoram 
79 Shri Vadivel Gopal & Shri Masi Sadaiyan *(Duo) Social Work Tamil Nadu 
80 Shri Manoranjan Sahu Medicine Uttar Pradesh 
81 Shri Patayat Sahu Others – Agriculture Odisha 
82 Shri Ritwik Sanyal Art Uttar Pradesh 
83 Shri Kota Satchidananda Sastry Art Andhra Pradesh 
84 Shri Sankurathri Chandra Sekhar Social Work Andhra Pradesh 
85 Shri K Shanathoiba Sharma Sports Manipur 
86 Shri Nekram Sharma Others – Agriculture Himachal Pradesh 
87 Shri Gurcharan Singh Sports Delhi 
88 Shri Laxman Singh Social Work Rajasthan 
89 Shri Mohan Singh Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir 
90 Shri Thounaojam Chaoba Singh Public Affairs Manipur 
91 Shri Prakash Chandra Sood Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh 
92 Ms. Neihunuo Sorhie Art Nagaland 
93 Dr. Janum Singh Soy Literature & Education Jharkhand 
94 Shri Kushok Thiksey Nawang Chamba Stanzin Others – Spiritualism Ladakh 
95 Shri S Subbaraman Others – Archaeology Karnataka 
96 Shri Moa Subong Art Nagaland 
97 Shri Palam Kalyana Sundaram Social Work Tamil Nadu 
98 Ms. Raveena Ravi Tandon Art Maharashtra 
99 Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh 
100 Shri Dhaniram Toto Literature & Education West Bengal 
101 Shri Tula Ram Upreti Others – Agriculture Sikkim 
102 Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy Medicine Tamil Nadu 
103 Dr. Ishwar Chander Verma Medicine Delhi 
104 Ms. Coomi Nariman Wadia Art Maharashtra 
105 Shri Karma Wangchu (Posthumous) Social Work Arunachal Pradesh 
106 Shri Ghulam Muhammad Zaz Art Jammu & Kashmir 

Note: * In Duo case, the Award is counted as one. 

(Source: MHA Notification https://www.padmaawards.gov.in/Content/PadmaAwardees2023.pdf)  

ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

For security, use of Google's reCAPTCHA service is required which is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

I agree to these terms.